A Trusted China Manufacturer Since 1990!
English

Coffee Roaster for Colombia and Central America: The Altitude Problem, 60 Hz, and Buying as a Producer

Yoshan SD-1.5 Pro coffee roaster, angled view

If you are looking for a coffee roaster in Colombia or Central America, you are probably a producer, a cooperative or an exporter deciding to stop selling green at commodity price and start selling roasted coffee under your own name. That changes which machine you should buy — and there is one factor unique to this region that most suppliers never mention until the burner underperforms: altitude. Here is what to specify, in order.

The Altitude Problem Nobody Puts on a Quotation

Bogotá sits at 2,640 m. Medellín at 1,495 m. Guatemala City at 1,500 m. San José, Costa Rica at 1,170 m. Quito at 2,850 m. These are the same altitudes that make your coffee excellent — and they make gas burners weaker.

Air density falls with altitude, so a naturally aspirated LPG or natural gas burner delivers less heat at 2,000 m than the same burner delivers at sea level. The rule of thumb used in burner engineering is a loss of roughly 3–4% of rated output per 300 m of elevation. A burner sized for a coastal roastery can arrive in Bogotá delivering barely 70% of its nameplate power.

City Elevation Approx. burner output loss What we change at the factory
Cartagena / Barranquilla Sea level None Standard build
San José, Costa Rica 1,170 m ~12–15% Larger gas orifice, re-set air shutter
Medellín / Guatemala City ~1,500 m ~15–20% Orifice change + one burner size up
Bogotá 2,640 m ~26–33% Oversized burner, high-altitude orifice set, revised air ratio
Quito 2,850 m ~29–36% Oversized burner; electric model often the better answer

What this means in practice: tell us your elevation in metres when you request a quotation, not just your city. We size the burner and supply the correct orifice set before the machine is crated. Retrofitting an orifice after the machine has cleared customs is possible but slow, and in the meantime your roasts will drag through the drying phase and flatten out exactly where you need control.

Above roughly 2,200 m, we often recommend an electric roaster for machines up to 6 kg. Electric heating elements are unaffected by air density, and at that altitude the gas premium plus the LPG logistics usually cancels out the cheaper running cost. Our comparison of both options is in gas vs electric commercial roasters.

Voltage and Frequency: 110 V, 220 V and Why 60 Hz Matters

Barista operating a Yoshan coffee roaster in a cafe

Electrical supply across the region is 60 Hz, which is good news — our machines are built to the grid you specify, and 60 Hz builds are routine for us. The complication is voltage, which varies by country and often by building.

Country Common supply Three-phase available Plug types
Colombia 110 V / 220 V, 60 Hz 220 V 3-phase in industrial zones A / B
Costa Rica 120 V / 240 V, 60 Hz Yes, 240 V A / B
Guatemala 120 V / 240 V, 60 Hz Yes, 240 V A / B
Honduras / El Salvador 120 V / 240 V, 60 Hz Limited outside cities A / B
Ecuador 120 V / 220 V, 60 Hz Yes, 220 V A / B
Panama 120 V / 240 V, 60 Hz Yes A / B

Two practical rules. First, a gas roaster still needs electricity — drum motor, exhaust fan, cooling fan and control panel. A 12 kg gas machine typically draws 1.5–3 kW. Second, above about 6 kg capacity on an electric model, single-phase 120 V is not realistic; you need 220/240 V, and above 15 kg you need three phase. Confirm what your building actually has before you choose a capacity, not after.

One question we get from this region constantly: “Where are the plugs for the machines?” Larger roasters ship with flying leads for hard wiring rather than a plug, because plug standards vary and a licensed electrician must make the final connection anyway. We label every conductor and supply the wiring diagram in Spanish. The full grid-by-grid explanation is in our coffee roaster voltage guide.

Choosing Capacity as a Producer, Not a Café

Origin roasters size machines differently from café roasters. A café roasts what it sells that week. A producer roasts a fraction of a harvest that arrived all at once, and often wants to keep selling green for the rest.

Your situation Suggested capacity Why
Farm cupping lab, quality control only 100 g – 600 g sample roaster Fast, repeatable sample roasts for lot selection and buyer samples
Farm brand, local sales + tourism 1–3 kg Low capital, roasts to order, doubles as a visitor attraction
Cooperative serving member farms 6–12 kg Enough throughput for regional retail without an industrial building
Exporter adding roasted-value contracts 30–60 kg Container-scale roasted output, PLC profile repeatability required

The most common mistake we see is buying too large. A 30 kg machine that runs three batches a week will never give you a consistent product, because the drum never reaches thermal steadiness and your operator never builds a rhythm. Two thirds of the origin roasters we supply in Latin America end up on 6 kg or 12 kg. Our batch size guide explains why the minimum batch matters as much as the maximum, and the 6 kg and 12 kg pages give the full specifications.

Roasting Your Own Origin: Two Things That Surprise Producers

Fresh crop is wet crop. Coffee at 11–12.5% moisture straight after milling behaves very differently from the 9–10% green a European roaster receives after months in transit. Higher moisture needs more energy through the drying phase, which is exactly where a high-altitude burner is weakest. This combination — fresh, high-moisture beans at 2,000 m — is the single biggest reason origin roasters end up under-powered.

You will roast lighter than the local market wants. Specialty buyers abroad want light-to-medium. Domestic Latin American retail often still expects darker, sometimes very dark. If you plan to serve both, ask for a machine with genuine burner modulation across a wide range, and a cooling tray that pulls the batch below 40 °C in under four minutes so your light roasts do not carry on developing in the tray.

Shipping, Ports and Customs

Black Yoshan coffee roaster on the floor of a brick-walled cafe

Shipping to Brazil instead? Santos, Paranaguá and Itajaí routes, NCM classification and Brazilian voltage rules are covered in Portuguese in our guia do torrefador de café.

Sea freight from our port to the region runs roughly 30–45 days depending on routing and transhipment. Common discharge ports:

  • Colombia: Cartagena and Buenaventura (Cartagena is usually faster for Atlantic routings)

  • Costa Rica: Puerto Limón / Moín, or Caldera on the Pacific

  • Guatemala: Puerto Quetzal (Pacific) or Santo Tomás de Castilla (Atlantic)

  • Honduras: Puerto Cortés · El Salvador: Acajutla · Panama: Colón / Balboa

  • Ecuador: Guayaquil

Points worth planning for:

  • China has no free trade agreement with Colombia or the CAFTA-DR countries. Regional trade agreements that apply to other suppliers do not apply here. Budget for the standard import duty on industrial machinery — commonly 0–15% depending on tariff classification — plus VAT (IVA 19% in Colombia, 13% Costa Rica, 12% Guatemala). Your customs broker should confirm the HS code before shipment; roasting machinery normally falls under 8419.81 or 8438.80.

  • ISPM-15 heat-treated crating is mandatory. We stamp every crate; ask for photographs of the stamp before departure.

  • Small shipments are not always cheaper. Several buyers have asked us for “a quick channel for packages under 50 kg” to avoid formal customs entry. That works for spare parts, not for a roaster. Machines from 3 kg upward travel as LCL or FCL sea freight with full documentation — trying to split a machine into express parcels creates more customs problems than it solves.

  • Nominate the incoterm early. CIF to your nearest port is the usual choice; DDP is possible but customs clearance in the region is generally faster and cheaper with a local broker you already trust.

Our complete freight walkthrough is in shipping a coffee roaster from China.

Support in Spanish, and What Happens When Something Breaks

Distance is the real objection, and it is a fair one. What we do about it:

  • Wiring diagrams, control panel labelling and the operating manual supplied in Spanish.

  • Video-call commissioning support — free, scheduled around your time zone, with an engineer watching your first roasts.

  • A spare parts kit shipped inside the crate: thermocouples, drive belt, contactors, gaskets. Air freight of a replacement part to Bogotá or San José takes about a week; having the common wear items already on your shelf turns a week of downtime into an hour.

  • One-year full-machine warranty, and parts available for the life of the machine.

Our Spanish-language buying guides cover the same ground for colleagues who prefer to read in Spanish: Máquina Tostadora de Café para América Latina and ¿Cuánto cuesta una tostadora de café?.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which machines do you recommend for a cooperative, with prices?

For a cooperative roasting its members' lots for the domestic market, a YS-12 at USD 9,980 or SD-12 Pro at USD 15,999 with loader, with the burner sized to your elevation; for a single farm starting a brand, a DY-2 at USD 3,399 or SD-3 at USD 4,599; for an exporter moving to roasted volume, the SD-30 Pro full set at USD 51,499. All ex-works; freight to Cartagena or Puerto Limón, duty and VAT are your own lines.

Do I need a sample roaster as a producer?

More than most buyers, yes: you have lots to evaluate every harvest and buyers who want to cup what you can deliver. An SD 100G Plus at USD 899 or an EC-500G at USD 1,699 lets you roast every lot at 100–500 g, choose which to sell green and which to roast, and build the profile before it goes on the production drum. The sample roaster guide compares them.

Can the machine be re-jetted if I move it to a lower or higher site?

Yes — the orifice set is a part, and the burner is re-jetted and re-tuned by a gas technician with the set we supply for the new elevation. What cannot be done cheaply is fitting a larger burner after the fact, so if a second site at a very different altitude is in your plan, tell us at order and we size the burner for the higher one.

How does support work in Spanish?

By WhatsApp and video call, in Spanish, with the manual and wiring diagram in Spanish and wear parts couriered to Bogotá, San José or Guatemala City in days. A technician on a call with the machine in front of them resolves most faults the same day; the after-sales guide shows real cases. The Spanish-language guides — tostadora de café and precios — cover the regional basics.

What should I send you to get an accurate quote?

Four things: your elevation in metres, your electrical supply as your electrician reads it — voltage, phase, 60 Hz — the gas you have (cylinder LPG for most sites), and the kilos per week you expect to roast in year one. With those we size the drum and the burner, jet it for your altitude, and quote the machine landed at your port.

Final Thoughts

A coffee roaster for Colombia or Central America is specified in a different order from anywhere else: altitude first, because it sizes the burner; then 60 Hz and your voltage; then a capacity chosen as a producer with a harvest to roast, not a cafe with a counter. Send us your elevation, your supply and your weekly kilos and we will build to them. Talk to our engineers.

Get a Quote → WhatsApp +86 184 0771 4607

Last updated: September 23, 2026

1 thought on “Coffee Roaster for Colombia and Central America: The Altitude Problem, 60 Hz, and Buying as a Producer”

  1. Pingback: Tostadora de Café para América Latina: Voltaje, Gas, Precios | Yoshan

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top